Friday, 22 December 2017

5 Tips To Become A Certified Ethical Hacker



With the increase in technological requirements, the threat to the security of the IT network increases continuously. The high level of literacy and digital proclivity towards programming is attracting more and more applicants to the CEH.

The preparations and investments of CEH are a little disappointing, but if you look through wider areas, it's worth it. Along with money and practice, you need patience, which is enough to get into the technological field that is worth it.

To clear the CEH certification, you must get at least 70% on the exam. They will give you 4 hours to complete 125 questions. The content covers topics related to the cybersecurity course. To meet eligibility requirements, you must attend an official EC Council training program or have 2 years of computer security experience, accepted by the EC Council.

Here are 5 effective training tips to get CEH certification:

 Be Aware Of The Test Formalities

Before appearing for the exam, make sure that you are well aware of the course content. The areas, which contribute to most of the questions, are:

  •     Background information and history of the exam
  •     Regulations
  •     Eligibility criteria
  •     Typical exam duration
  •     Exam format
  •     Read related FAQ’s


Prepare According to CEH Framework

First, carefully study the number of questions, the weight of the topic and the structure of the exam. Also, since you will not get enough information on the EC council website, you should do more research work. You can make use of multiple technological solutions, provided by many websites. If you are already working, check if your company provides assistance to its staff to obtain the CEH certification. There are many companies that are doing this.

Do Practice As Much As You Can

If you are determined to take the test, do not forget that "practice makes a man perfect". You can learn to remember tools and tricks, but what about the laboratories? For this, you must prepare yourself by learning the practical applications. Koenig Solutions offers world-class learning in a real environment. They also provide you with adequate study material so that you can gain a deeper understanding of the certification exam. The CEH Certification Course is highly effective, developed and designed according to the main exam.


Make Use Of Your Time Well

There is no doubt that you have to pay a considerable amount for the Certification examination of ethical ethics certification. So, do not cheat your time. Prepare your study plan, start with the basics, allocate your time well and discover the areas that require more attention.

Familiarize yourself with basic concepts such as software processes, switching and routing. You can join a good training institute like Koenig Solutions where you can solve test simulations and get good hands-on training. It will not take more than 180 days. Stay precise and choose the modules wisely, according to the weight of the brands. Finally, you should pay a little more attention to these points:

  •     Web Applications and Data Servers
  •     Linux, Macintosh, and Mobile Systems
  •     Threats and Defense Mechanisms
  •     Secure Network Infrastructures
  •     Attack Phases


Measure Your Progress With Practice Tests And Quizzes

Look for the right practice documents to practice your exam. Through this document, you will know how much you have covered and what remains. Mark the covered content in a remarkable way, to discover how the paper will be written and with what kind of questions. Some more tips to meditate:

  •     Avoid dumps as they may be irrelevant and outdated.
  •     Practice through the online test series.
  •     Try to minimize the silly errors.



You can get these practice papers from the official website. You can rely upon this, as these are designed by those, who have designed the main exam.

Try working hard and choose the best way to practice. This will be the best method of clearing the CEH Exam.

Wednesday, 8 November 2017

ECCouncil 312-50v8 Question Answer

Cyber Criminals have long employed the tactic of masking their true identity. In IP spoofing, an attacker gains unauthorized access to a computer or a network by making it appear that a malicious message has come from a trusted machine, by "spoofing" the IP address of that machine. How would you detect IP spoofing?

A. Check the IPID of the spoofed packet and compare it with TLC checksum. If the numbers match then it is spoofed packet
B. Probe a SYN Scan on the claimed host and look for a response SYN/FIN packet, if the connection completes then it is a spoofed packet
C. Turn on 'Enable Spoofed IP Detection' in Wireshark, you will see a flag tick if the packet is spoofed
D. Sending a packet to the claimed host will result in a reply. If the TTL in the reply is not the same as the packet being checked then it is a spoofed packet

Answer: D


David is a security administrator working in Boston. David has been asked by the office's manager to block all POP3 traffic at the firewall because he believes employees are spending too much time reading personal email. How can David block POP3 at the firewall?

A. David can block port 125 at the firewall.
B. David can block all EHLO requests that originate from inside the office.
C. David can stop POP3 traffic by blocking all HELO requests that originate from inside the office.
D. David can block port 110 to block all POP3 traffic.

Answer: D

Tuesday, 12 September 2017

ECCouncil 312-50v8 Question Answer

A rootkit is a collection of tools (programs) that enable administrator-level access to a computer. This program hides itself deep into an operating system for malicious activity and is extremely difficult to detect. The malicious software operates in a stealth fashion by hiding its files, processes and registry keys and may be used to create a hidden directory or folder designed to keep out of view from a user's operating system and security software. 


What privilege level does a rootkit require to infect successfully on a Victim's machine?

A. User level privileges
B. Ring 3 Privileges
C. System level privileges
D. Kernel level privileges

Answer: D

Monday, 8 May 2017

ECCouncil 312-50v8 Question Answer

What file system vulnerability does the following command take advantage of?
type c:\anyfile.exe > c:\winnt\system32\calc.exe:anyfile.exe


A. HFS
B. Backdoor access
C. XFS
D. ADS

Answer: D



In what stage of Virus life does a stealth virus gets activated with the user performing certain actions such as running an infected program?


A. Design
B. Elimination
C. Incorporation
D. Replication
E. Launch
F. Detection

Answer: E

Thursday, 1 September 2016

Pass4sure 312-50v8 Question Answer

Which of the following is a detective control? 

A. Smart card authentication
B. Security policy
C. Audit trail
D. Continuity of operations plan

Answer: C


Which of the following is a component of a risk assessment? 


A. Physical security
B. Administrative safeguards
C. DMZ
D. Logical interface

Answer: B               

Wednesday, 13 July 2016

Pass4sure 312-50v8 Question Answer

A penetration tester is hired to do a risk assessment of a company's DMZ. The rules of engagement states that the penetration test be done from an external IP address with no prior knowledge of the internal IT systems. What kind of test is being performed? 

A. white box
B. grey box
C. red box
D. black box

Answer: D

Thursday, 9 June 2016

Pass4sure 312-50v8 Question Answer

Which of the following lists are valid data-gathering activities associated with a risk assessment? 

A. Threat identification, vulnerability identification, control analysis
B. Threat identification, response identification, mitigation identification
C. Attack profile, defense profile, loss profile
D. System profile, vulnerability identification, security determination

Answer: A